SHARE

| Nov-24-2021

GST payable on renting of property to Govt for under-privileged girls

The AAR, Maharashtra in the matter of M/s Meerabai Tukaram Borade [GST-ARA-96/2019-20/B-86 dated November 2, 2021] held that, services provided by M/s Meerabai Tukaram Borade (“the Applicant”) to Samaj Kalyan Department (“SKD”), Government of Maharashtra (“GOM”), for residential accommodation of underprivileged girls is not exempt as per the provisions of Notification No. 12/2017- Central Tax (Rate) dated June 28, 2017 (“Service Exemption Notification”):

SI No.

Chapter

Description of Services

Rate

Condition

3

Chapter 99

Pure services (excluding works contract service or other composite supplies involving supply of any goods) provided to the Central Government, State Government or Union territory or local authority or a Governmental authority by way of any activity in relation to any function entrusted to a Panchayat under article 243G of the Constitution or in relation to any function entrusted to a Municipality under article 243W of the Constitution.

Ni

Nil

The Applicant submitted that the supply is undertaken by her to SKD is exempt supply as per the above mentioned provision because it is supply of a pure services made to the department of GOM in relation to any function entrusted to a Panchayat under Article 243G of the Constitution or Municipality under Article 243W of the Constitution.

The Hon’ble Maharashtra Authority for Advance Ruling (“MAAR”) held that though the Applicant is supplying pure services but has failed to satisfy that how her activities of providing residential accommodation to underprivileged girls is covered under Article 243G/243W of the Constitution.

Further held, that it is not possible to find whether the said services are supplied by the Applicant by way of an activity in relation to any function entrusted to a Panchayat under Article 243G/243W of the Constitution.

Held that, renting of immovable property services by the Applicant to GOM for under-privileged girl is not liable for exemption as per Service Exemption Notification.

Further, held that as the supply of service by the Applicant is not exempt supply, thus the TDS provision as per Section 51 of Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 will also be applicable.

(Author can be reached at info@a2ztaxcorp.com)

DISCLAIMER: The views expressed are strictly of the author and A2Z Taxcorp LLP. The contents of this article are solely for informational purpose and for the reader’s personal non-commercial use. It does not constitute professional advice or recommendation of firm. Neither the author nor firm and its affiliates accepts any liabilities for any loss or damage of any kind arising out of any information in this article nor for any actions taken in reliance thereon. Further, no portion of our article or newsletter should be used for any purpose(s) unless authorized in writing and we reserve a legal right for any infringement on usage of our article or newsletter without prior permission.

Similar reads

Where the contractor has provided works contract service for repairs, renovations & rehabilitation, ITC can’t be availed by Housing Society

In M/s Mahavir Nagar Shiv Srushti Co-operative Housing Society Ltd. [GST-ARA-19/2021-22/B-94 dated November 10, 2021] Hon’ble Maharashtra Authority for Advance Ruling (“MAAR”) held that repairs,

Nov-24-2021

Read More

Job work services such as anodizing, plating, on goods/materials belonging to registered persons attracts 12% GST

In M/s Alcoats [KAR ADRG 62/2021 dated October 29, 2021] Karnataka Authority for Advance Ruling (“KAAR”) held that job work services undertaken by M/s Alcoats (“the Applicant”) by way of treatment

Nov-24-2021

Read More

HC: Sets aside clarificatory circular taking away assesse’s substantive right by denying exemption on fish meal

In Jenefa India vs. Union of India & Ors. [W.P.(MD) No.16770/2019 decided on October 5, 2021] Hon’ble Madras High Court upheld the validity of Sl. No.102 of Notification No. 2/2017 dated June 28, 2017

Nov-24-2021

Read More

Whether Merchant trade transaction’ involving goods movement in non-taxable territory liable to IGST

The Hon’ble Gujarat Appellate Authority for Advance Ruling(“the Gujarat AAAR”) in the matter of M/s. Sterlite Technologies Limited [Advance Ruling (Appeal No. GUJ/GAAAR/APPEAL/2021/13 dated March

Nov-24-2021

Read More

Separate GST registration not required for selling goods directly from port of import before clearing it for home consumption

In M/s Kamdhenu Agrochem Industries LLP [GST-ARA-112/2019-20/B-87 dated February 24, 2020], Hon’ble Maharashtra Authority for Advance Ruling (“MAAR”) held that in a case where imported goods are sold

Nov-24-2021

Read More